• It is extremely important that you apply for the correct visa before you leave home. Different countries have different rules and the purpose of this page is to give you some assistance and guidance.
  • Remember that it is your responsibility to ensure that you have all the correct paperwork. If you are unsure or need further help or advice do please contact us and one of our helpful counsellors will be happy to assist.
  • Regardless of which country you are going to be studying in, different visa rules apply depending on your age, nationality and the length of stay you plan to be in the country.

Visa application

The United States Immigration and Naturalization Service recommends that all students should contact the US Embassy or Consulate in their country 90 days in advance of their arrival in the USA. This is to ensure that enough time is available to obtain the required visa.

Gostudylink strongly recommends that prospective students take this into account when applying to study at one of our US schools or colleges. If you wish to study with us and need any help or advice regarding US visa application procedures, please contact us.

I-20 form

The I-20 form is a document which proves that you have been offered a place at a language school, and have enough funds to support yourself during your time in the USA. You need the I-20 form when you apply for a Student Visa for the USA.

We require a deposit of at least USD 1,000 towards the costs of your course before we will provide the I-20 form. This is to ensure that we only provide the document to genuine students. We also need to see a copy of a current bank statement as proof that you can support yourself. Once we have received these two items, and your application for the course, we can issue the I-20.

Sevis fee

The Sevis fee is paid to the US Department of Homeland Security. It is required of all foreign nationals coming to the USA to study, except those arriving under the visa waiver program or on a Tourist Visa.

It affects students with I-20 documents issued on or after September 1st 2004, who will be required to pay the USD 100 fee before applying for a visa. The Sevis fee is separate from and in addition to any visa application fees.

The Sevis fee must be paid via the internet or by mail. It cannot be paid at a US embassy or consulate and it cannot be paid at port of entry. Once paid, the Sevis fee is not refundable, even if a visa is denied.

Students can pay the fee by one of two means…

  1. Online:
    • Complete the form I-901 at FMJ Fee and supply the necessary Visa, MasterCard or American Express information. Your name must be typed exactly as it is appears on the I-20 form.
    • Print a copy of the online receipt.
  2. By post: 
    • Either download and print out the form I-901 from FMJ Fee or request it by phone on +1-800-870-3676. Alternatively, contact us and request a copy.
    • Complete the form, writing the name exactly as it appears on your I-20.
    • Send a cheque, international money order or foreign draft (US bank only) for USD 100 made payable to ‘The Department of Homeland Security’.
    • Mail the form and payment to the address on the form.

A Form I-797 receipt notice will be mailed back within 3 days of processing the fee.

Students will not be given a visa interview unless they have paid the fee. This is shown by taking the receipt to the interview. Embassies/consulates will be able to verify the fee payment without a receipt in most cases if the fee is paid far enough in advance of the interview (they suggest more than 3 days).

More information on the Sevis fee and on other US immigration issues can be found at US Immigration and Customs Enforcement.

Accredited by these organisations : ICEF, English UK